discuss@lists.openscad.org

OpenSCAD general discussion

View all threads

Fwd: Re: Provide a simple measurement tool but really 3d printing problems inb this case

RW
Ray West
Tue, Aug 31, 2021 12:41 PM

On 29/08/2021 09:08, Gene Heskett wrote:

I expect dimmensional accuracy to generally print at about the target
move plus the nozzle dia, and generally write my code to be .2mm approx
undersized on each edge to come out with a decent press fit where parts
come together. Currently that value seems to be closer to .3 than .2.
for a .2mm layer, indicating over extrusion.

Thanks.
[...]

Cheers, Gene Heskett

Myself, having changed my controller board, and reinstalling Klipper,
the first thing is to get the extruder set properly. This is also what
you need to do

https://mattshub.com/blogs/blog/extruder-calibration

If you haven't set that correctly, then doing anything else is a waste
of time. elsewhere you mention bridging problems with Cura.  Again, that
is a question of applying the correct settings for your filament. On my
test pieces, from some months ago, I could get 65mm. Of course, my test
piece is not the same as your project, but I know of no bridging
problems with cura.

On 29/08/2021 09:08, Gene Heskett wrote: > I expect dimmensional accuracy to generally print at about the target > move plus the nozzle dia, and generally write my code to be .2mm approx > undersized on each edge to come out with a decent press fit where parts > come together. Currently that value seems to be closer to .3 than .2. > for a .2mm layer, indicating over extrusion. > > Thanks. > [...] > > Cheers, Gene Heskett Myself, having changed my controller board, and reinstalling Klipper, the first thing is to get the extruder set properly. This is also what you need to do https://mattshub.com/blogs/blog/extruder-calibration If you haven't set that correctly, then doing anything else is a waste of time. elsewhere you mention bridging problems with Cura.  Again, that is a question of applying the correct settings for your filament. On my test pieces, from some months ago, I could get 65mm. Of course, my test piece is not the same as your project, but I know of no bridging problems with cura.
NH
nop head
Tue, Aug 31, 2021 1:26 PM

To get good bridging you need to make sure the filament diameter that comes
out of the nozzle in mid air has a bigger cross sectional area than the
extrusion path. That means it will be stretched when spanning a gap, so
have enough tension to hold up.  Of course if it is much bigger then it
might get stretched enough to snap. That might happen if the layers are
very thin compared to the nozzle aperture.

On Tue, 31 Aug 2021 at 13:41, Ray West raywest@raywest.com wrote:

On 29/08/2021 09:08, Gene Heskett wrote:

I expect dimmensional accuracy to generally print at about the target
move plus the nozzle dia, and generally write my code to be .2mm approx
undersized on each edge to come out with a decent press fit where parts
come together. Currently that value seems to be closer to .3 than .2.
for a .2mm layer, indicating over extrusion.

Thanks.
[...]

Cheers, Gene Heskett

Myself, having changed my controller board, and reinstalling Klipper, the
first thing is to get the extruder set properly. This is also what you need
to do

https://mattshub.com/blogs/blog/extruder-calibration

If you haven't set that correctly, then doing anything else is a waste of
time. elsewhere you mention bridging problems with Cura.  Again, that is a
question of applying the correct settings for your filament. On my test
pieces, from some months ago, I could get 65mm. Of course, my test piece is
not the same as your project, but I know of no bridging problems with cura.


OpenSCAD mailing list
To unsubscribe send an email to discuss-leave@lists.openscad.org

To get good bridging you need to make sure the filament diameter that comes out of the nozzle in mid air has a bigger cross sectional area than the extrusion path. That means it will be stretched when spanning a gap, so have enough tension to hold up. Of course if it is much bigger then it might get stretched enough to snap. That might happen if the layers are very thin compared to the nozzle aperture. On Tue, 31 Aug 2021 at 13:41, Ray West <raywest@raywest.com> wrote: > > > On 29/08/2021 09:08, Gene Heskett wrote: > > I expect dimmensional accuracy to generally print at about the target > move plus the nozzle dia, and generally write my code to be .2mm approx > undersized on each edge to come out with a decent press fit where parts > come together. Currently that value seems to be closer to .3 than .2. > for a .2mm layer, indicating over extrusion. > > Thanks. > [...] > > Cheers, Gene Heskett > > > Myself, having changed my controller board, and reinstalling Klipper, the > first thing is to get the extruder set properly. This is also what you need > to do > > https://mattshub.com/blogs/blog/extruder-calibration > > If you haven't set that correctly, then doing anything else is a waste of > time. elsewhere you mention bridging problems with Cura. Again, that is a > question of applying the correct settings for your filament. On my test > pieces, from some months ago, I could get 65mm. Of course, my test piece is > not the same as your project, but I know of no bridging problems with cura. > > _______________________________________________ > OpenSCAD mailing list > To unsubscribe send an email to discuss-leave@lists.openscad.org >