<div dir="ltr">Polyholes should always print the correct size if square holes print the right size on your printer. If not the printers needs calibrating or the slicer settings are wrong.<div><br></div><div>The way it works is the vertex count is reduced enough to ensure the corners don't cut into the circle even when the plastic cuts the corner, so the hole diameter is set by the flat sides of the polygon. They are outset correctly to be on the circle, so if your printer prints straight lines in the right place the hole should be accurate.</div></div><br><div class="gmail_quote"><div dir="ltr" class="gmail_attr">On Sun, 13 Oct 2019 at 16:23, adrianv <<a href="mailto:avm4@cornell.edu">avm4@cornell.edu</a>> wrote:<br></div><blockquote class="gmail_quote" style="margin:0px 0px 0px 0.8ex;border-left:1px solid rgb(204,204,204);padding-left:1ex">nophead wrote<br>
> To make the slot I would subtract the hull of two cylinders, or use my<br>
> slot<br>
> module <a href="https://github.com/nophead/NopSCADlib#Polyholes" rel="noreferrer" target="_blank">https://github.com/nophead/NopSCADlib#Polyholes</a><br>
<br>
Has this evolved since the original hydroraptor post?  I tried it a month<br>
ago on my Prusa Mk3 and the polyholes weren't even close to the right size. <br>
Of course, at this point I don't remember exactly what was wrong, and I have<br>
three unmarked test prints with different size holes.  <br>
<br>
<br>
<br>
--<br>
Sent from: <a href="http://forum.openscad.org/" rel="noreferrer" target="_blank">http://forum.openscad.org/</a><br>
<br>
_______________________________________________<br>
OpenSCAD mailing list<br>
<a href="mailto:Discuss@lists.openscad.org" target="_blank">Discuss@lists.openscad.org</a><br>
<a href="http://lists.openscad.org/mailman/listinfo/discuss_lists.openscad.org" rel="noreferrer" target="_blank">http://lists.openscad.org/mailman/listinfo/discuss_lists.openscad.org</a><br>
</blockquote></div>