[OpenSCAD] polyholes

adrianv avm4 at cornell.edu
Sun Oct 13 19:09:53 EDT 2019


I scrutinized my code and realized it doesn't match the code on hydraraptor. 
It seems the code I actually tested came from here: 
https://gilesbathgate.com/2016/02/07/polyholes-revisited/  and it looks like
I got the same result you did when testing this code: all holes too big. 



nophead wrote
> Polyholes should always print the correct size if square holes print the
> right size on your printer. If not the printers needs calibrating or the
> slicer settings are wrong.
> 
> The way it works is the vertex count is reduced enough to ensure the
> corners don't cut into the circle even when the plastic cuts the corner,
> so
> the hole diameter is set by the flat sides of the polygon. They are outset
> correctly to be on the circle, so if your printer prints straight lines in
> the right place the hole should be accurate.
> 
> On Sun, 13 Oct 2019 at 16:23, adrianv <

> avm4@

> > wrote:
> 
>> nophead wrote
>> > To make the slot I would subtract the hull of two cylinders, or use my
>> > slot
>> > module https://github.com/nophead/NopSCADlib#Polyholes
>>
>> Has this evolved since the original hydroraptor post?  I tried it a month
>> ago on my Prusa Mk3 and the polyholes weren't even close to the right
>> size.
>> Of course, at this point I don't remember exactly what was wrong, and I
>> have
>> three unmarked test prints with different size holes.
>>
>>
>>
>> --
>> Sent from: http://forum.openscad.org/
>>
>> _______________________________________________
>> OpenSCAD mailing list
>> 

> Discuss at .openscad

>> http://lists.openscad.org/mailman/listinfo/discuss_lists.openscad.org
>>
> 
> _______________________________________________
> OpenSCAD mailing list

> Discuss at .openscad

> http://lists.openscad.org/mailman/listinfo/discuss_lists.openscad.org





--
Sent from: http://forum.openscad.org/



More information about the Discuss mailing list