[OpenSCAD] 3D model for stamp fabrication

A. Craig West acraigwest at gmail.com
Tue Jul 30 09:34:05 EDT 2019


As far as I can tell, Minkowski with a cone is about the only easy way to
do it

On Tue, 30 Jul 2019, 02:29 nop head, <nop.head at gmail.com> wrote:

> Perhaps minkowski with a cone. Probably slow but I think it should work.
>
> On Tue, 30 Jul 2019 at 07:19, Frank van der Hulst <drifter.frank at gmail.com>
> wrote:
>
>> If you do a linear_extrude of each letter separately, you may be able to
>> control the distortion adequately?
>>
>> On Tue, 30 Jul 2019, 17:13 Fram, <valkrsk at gmail.com> wrote:
>>
>>> Unfortunately scale works with respect to single point in the model. This
>>> leads to distortion (see the attached picture).
>>> <http://forum.openscad.org/file/t2613/3.png>
>>>
>>>
>>>
>>> --
>>> Sent from: http://forum.openscad.org/
>>>
>>> _______________________________________________
>>> OpenSCAD mailing list
>>> Discuss at lists.openscad.org
>>> http://lists.openscad.org/mailman/listinfo/discuss_lists.openscad.org
>>>
>> _______________________________________________
>> OpenSCAD mailing list
>> Discuss at lists.openscad.org
>> http://lists.openscad.org/mailman/listinfo/discuss_lists.openscad.org
>>
> _______________________________________________
> OpenSCAD mailing list
> Discuss at lists.openscad.org
> http://lists.openscad.org/mailman/listinfo/discuss_lists.openscad.org
>
-------------- next part --------------
An HTML attachment was scrubbed...
URL: <http://lists.openscad.org/pipermail/discuss_lists.openscad.org/attachments/20190730/328b5153/attachment.html>


More information about the Discuss mailing list