[OpenSCAD] 3D model for stamp fabrication

nop head nop.head at gmail.com
Tue Jul 30 02:29:02 EDT 2019


Perhaps minkowski with a cone. Probably slow but I think it should work.

On Tue, 30 Jul 2019 at 07:19, Frank van der Hulst <drifter.frank at gmail.com>
wrote:

> If you do a linear_extrude of each letter separately, you may be able to
> control the distortion adequately?
>
> On Tue, 30 Jul 2019, 17:13 Fram, <valkrsk at gmail.com> wrote:
>
>> Unfortunately scale works with respect to single point in the model. This
>> leads to distortion (see the attached picture).
>> <http://forum.openscad.org/file/t2613/3.png>
>>
>>
>>
>> --
>> Sent from: http://forum.openscad.org/
>>
>> _______________________________________________
>> OpenSCAD mailing list
>> Discuss at lists.openscad.org
>> http://lists.openscad.org/mailman/listinfo/discuss_lists.openscad.org
>>
> _______________________________________________
> OpenSCAD mailing list
> Discuss at lists.openscad.org
> http://lists.openscad.org/mailman/listinfo/discuss_lists.openscad.org
>
-------------- next part --------------
An HTML attachment was scrubbed...
URL: <http://lists.openscad.org/pipermail/discuss_lists.openscad.org/attachments/20190730/1b4dd026/attachment.html>


More information about the Discuss mailing list