[OpenSCAD] leaving more "air" in threads?

nop head nop.head at gmail.com
Sun Jul 21 17:11:35 EDT 2019


If you scale X & Y but keep Z the same I think it might work. The screw
will then have the same pitch but a smaller diameter.

On Sun, 21 Jul 2019 at 21:05, Bruno Boettcher <bboett at gmail.com> wrote:

> Hello!
>
> i am back at my spoolholder project.... managed to print one exemplary,
> bugged as hell, but still, at least with my printer, screwing the nut on
> the screw was quite hard....
> so what is the best way to add more tolerance to this? will scale not
> change the overall geometry of the screw?
> i used http://dkprojects.net/openscad-threads/ latest version, but i
> didn't find an add more space to the internal parameter?
>
> --
> ciao
> Bruno
>
> ===========================================
> http://nohkumado.eu/, <http://bboett.free.fr>http://aikido.nohkumado.eu/,
> <http://bboett.free.fr>
> http://aikido.zorn.free.fr
> _______________________________________________
> OpenSCAD mailing list
> Discuss at lists.openscad.org
> http://lists.openscad.org/mailman/listinfo/discuss_lists.openscad.org
>
-------------- next part --------------
An HTML attachment was scrubbed...
URL: <http://lists.openscad.org/pipermail/discuss_lists.openscad.org/attachments/20190721/3dd0303c/attachment.html>


More information about the Discuss mailing list